Artists

Susan Sutton

Curriculum Vitae

 

 


• Diploma of Art R.M.I.T. 1967 – Fine Arts [1T] Melbourne University
• Trained Secondary Teacher’s Certificate [T.S.T.C. Art/Craft], Melbourne Teachers’ College
• Secondary School Art Teaching 1968 – 1971
• Art / Craft retailer in Geelong and Lorne 1972 – 2003
• Seriously commenced painting 1997
• Overseas painting expeditions from 1998 - Italy, France, Austria, UK, Japan, USA, East Timor
• Voluntary workshops [x 3] presented to adult art students in East Timor, July and November 2003, also September 2004
• Instigated / coordinated 6 week art project hosting three East Timor artists in Geelong at The Gordon Institute 2007
• Gordon Foundation Art Collections & Exhibitions Committee – Practising Artist Advisor [2006- 2009]
• Long-time member Geelong Art Society, also Victorian Artists’ Society [VAS Signatory Member]
• Works represented in private and public collections in Australia and Overseas [England, Germany, Austria, Japan, USA, France,
Hong Kong, Belgium, Sweden and East Timor]
• Significant commissions ... and numerous paintings purchased for official presentations
• Art Cards [reproduced art works] distributed Australia wide

 

Major acquisitions

1998 SurfCoast Shire,  
2004 Arte Moris Collection East Timor,  
2006 Christian College Geelong,
2008 Geelong Regional Gallery Permanent Collection,  
2009 The Gordon Foundation Collection, Gordon Institute [TAFE] Geelong
2011 Lorne Surf Life Saving Club commissioned researched painting [Image used for Lorne SLSC History Book wrap-around cover].
2012 National Sports Museum/MCG fine arts collection … two paintings acquired

 


Twelve solo exhibitions


1999 ‘Paris to Provence’,Wholefoods Café/Gallery, Geelong,
1999 ‘Portraits’Wholefoods Café/Gallery, Geelong,
2000 ‘People and Places’, Wholefoods Café/Gallery, Geelong,
2001 ‘Tokyo to Hagi’, Sartoma, Lorne,
2002 ‘Palermo to Paris’, QDOS Gallery, Lorne,
2004 ‘East Timor, A Visual Journey’, Shearers Arms Gallery, Geelong
2006 ‘Surfcoast Reflections’, QDOS Gallery, Lorne.
2008 ‘Lorne – Confronting Traditional Images’, QDOS Gallery, Lorne
2008'Through seasons – Geelong and the SurfCoast' The Geelong Gallery, Geelong
2010 'Tides' - QDOS Gallery, Lorne.
2010 'By night][By day' – Metropolis Gallery , Geelong
2012  'Beach Theatre' Qdos Gallery, Lorne

 




Twelve shared exhibitions – by invitation


2004 - ‘Six Geelong Regional Artists’ / The Gordon Foundation, Gordon Gallery Geelong
2005 – ‘Coastal Themes’ / Russell Davis’ Arcade Gallery, Queenscliff,
2005 – ‘The Geelong Experience’ / Robert Avitable’s Little Malop Gallery, Geelong,
2005 – ‘Inspired by the Sea’ / Sue Ernst’s Lorne Gallery, Lorne,
2006 – ‘Little Malop Nudes’ / Little Malop Gallery, Geelong.
2007 - ‘The Great Ocean Road 75th Anniversary’ National Wool Museum Gallery, Geelong
2009 - 'Geelong Regional Artists Exhibition' / The Gordon Foundation. Gordon Gallery, Geelong
2009 - Art Melbourne with Metropolis Gallery
2010 - Justice and Football  / The Artists Garden, Fitzroy
2011-  'Coast Watch' / The Paintbox Gallery, Canberra
2011-  'Kicking Goals' / Oz-Link  at Hilton South Wharf,  Melbourne
2013-  Arte'Dall'Australia – Faces of Diverstity – touring Italy 2013

 



Awards / Achievements


1998 – SurfCoast Shire Calendar Award, Acquisitive
1999 – 1st Prize watercolour, Momenta Festival Geelong
2000 – 2nd Prize Overall, Lorne Art Show
2001 – 1st Prize People’s Choice Lorne Art Show, 2nd Prize Overall, Lorne Art Show,
The Spiritual Award, St.Joseph’s College Geelong, [Judge, Dr Gerard Vaughan, National Gallery of Victoria],
Watercolour Finalist, Alice Bale Awards / Bi-annual National Exhibition
2002 – 1st Prize People’s Choice, Lorne Art Show, 1st Prize Oil Section Lorne Art Show
2003 – 1st Prize People’s Choice Lorne Art Show 1st Prize Watercolour Lorne Art Show
1st Prize Best Painting Acquisitive, Geelong Open Art Show [Judge, Geoffrey Edwards, Director Geelong Art Gallery], SurfCoast Shire Calendar Award [for 2004 edition], 1st Prize Best Painting Acquisitive, Geelong College Bi-annual Art Show [Judge Geoffrey Edwards, Director Geelong Art Gallery], Travel Scholarship Finalist, National Alice Bale Awards [Bi-annual], also Finalist Oil/Acrylic section, Alice Bale Awards
2004 – Gordon Foundation selection. One of six artists for representation in the 2004 Geelong Regional Artists Exhibition [August/September], 1st Prize Watercolour, St.Joseph’s College Geelong, 1st Prize People’s Choice, Geelong Art Society ‘Fifty Years Celebration Show’, 1st prize Acquisitive Maritime/Watercolour, Leopold Art Show,
Finalist Victorian Artists Society ‘Artist of the Year Award’
2005 – 1st Prize Oils Lorne Art Show, 1st and 2nd People’s Choice Lorne Art Show, 1st Prize Best in Show/Acquisitive, Drysdale Rotary Show, 2nd Prize Oils Bacchus Marsh Show, 1st Prize Oils Werribee Art Show, 1st Prize Oils Birregurra Art Show,
Finalist Victorian Artists Society ‘Artist of the Year Award’.
2006 – 1st Prize Oils Lorne Art Show, 1st Prize People’s Choice Lorne Art Show, 1st Prize Oils Bacchus Marsh Art Show,
1st Prize Oils Werribee Art Show, 1st Prize People’s Choice Award St.Joseph’s College Annual Art Show,
Travel Scholarship Finalist National Alice Bale Awards, also finalist Oil/Acrylic section Alice Bale Awards,
SurfCoast Shire Award/Selection for 2007 Calendar, 1st Prize Oils Birregurra Art Show.
2007 – 1st Prize Oils St.Kevin’s College Melbourne, Oils Bacchus Marsh, Guest Artist at Lorne and Werribee Art Shows
Finalist Corangamarah Art Prize, Selected artist Great Ocean Road 75th Anniversary Exhibition Geelong.
2008 – WinTyquin Recognition Award/Assistance to Lions Art Shows, Guest Artist Lorne Art Show, People's Choice Award Geelong College Bi-annual Art Show. Victorian Artists Society Signatory Member distinction. Finalist Victorian Artists Society Artist of the Year Award.
‘Australian Artist’ [No.232 Oct. 2003] 6 page magazine article – Watercolours painted on location in East Timor.
2011 - Short-listed finalist Alice Bale Awards - Oils 


‘Australian Artist’ [No.232 Oct. 2003]  6 page magazine article – Watercolours painted on location in East Timor.

General Subjects – Coastal and urban themes. People in their environment / social observation and commentary . 

Mediums and Methods Preferred medium – oil on linen or cotton  canvas [watercolours and drawing mediums used sometimes]. Subjects are interpreted in representational and intuitive manners using direct drawing and painting methods.