Artists

David Frazer

 


BIOGRAPHY



Born 1966, Foster, Victoria, Australia


Qualifications

1998-2000
Master of Arts (Visual Arts) by research: “Pastoral Melancholia”, Monash University

1996
Honours Degree, Fine Art (Printmaking), Monash University

1991
Diploma of Education (Secondary-Art/Craft), Latrobe University

1984-1986
B.A. Fine Arts (Painting), Phillip Institute of Technology

Solo Exhibitions

2009 Beaver Galleries, Canberra, ACT
2009 The Art Vault Mildura VIC
2009 Falkner gallery Castlemaine Victoria
2008 “Lost” Dickerson Gallery Sydney
2008 “Lost” Dickerson Gallery Melbourne
2007 Adele Boag Gallery, Adelaide
2007 “Passing through the old world” Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne
2006 “On the Edge of Town” Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne.
2006 “Mr Vertigo” ICON gallery, Deakin Museum of Art. Melbourne
2005 “Somewhere over the hill” Dickerson Gallery Sydney
2005 “The Escape” Australian Galleries Melbourne
2004-2005 “Pastoral Melancholia” (touring show) Shepparton Art Gallery, Horsham Art Gallery, Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery, Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, Gippsland Art Gallery.Sale.
2004 Hamilton Art Gallery
2004 “Wanderlust” Firestation print studio, Armadale, Melbourne
2002 Dickerson Gallery, Sydney
2001 Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2000 Dickerson Gallery, Sydney
1999 Australian Galleries, Melbourne
1997 Helengory Galerie, Melbourne
1996 Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale


Duo Exhibitions

2006 David Frazer/Jon Eiseman, Beaver Galleries, Canberra
2003 David Frazer/Bruce Latimer, Beaver Galleries, Canberra
Group Exhibitions
2009 R & M McGivern Prize (for painting), Maroondah Art Gallery, Melbourne VIC
2009 Brunswick Street Gallery works on paper prize, Melbourne VIC (acquisitive prize winner)
2009-07 CPM National Print Awards, Tweed River Art Gallery NSW (prize winner 07)
2009 Williamstown Festival Contemporary Art Prize
2009 Strathbogies, Altitude art, James Makin Gallery, Armadale, VIC
2008 “Against the grain” Port Jackson Press, Melbourne
2008 The 2nd Bangkok Triennale, Internationa; Print & Drawing Exhibition, Thailand
2008 BIMPE V the Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Vancouver Canada
2007-05 Banyule City Council Works on Paper Art Award. Banyule Art Space Ivanhoe VIC
2007-97 Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards (1997 acquired) Geelong Gallery VIC
2007-09 International Print Bienial in Guanlan China, (major prize winner 07)
2007 Burnie Print Prize,(acquisative prize winner) Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS
2006 Ergon Energy Central Queensland Art Awards, Rockhampton Art Gallery, QLD
2007-06-02-01-99-98 Shell Fremantle Print Award, WA
2006-04-02-00 Silk Cut Award, Glen Eira Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC
2006 Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, VIC
2006 The Bookplate Show, New England Regional Art Museum, NSW
2005 Seoul International Print,Photo,Edition works Art Fair, South Korea
2005 33 Print exchange portfolio curated by Rona Green, Port Jackson Press Australia
2005 Recent Acquisitions: Deakin University Art Collection, ICON Museum of Art, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC
2005 Australia-art & about, Amelia Johnson Contemporary, Hong Kong
2004 Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards, Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, VIC
2004 The Outback Art Prize (1st prize), Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2003 500 Fridays - Plein Air Painters, Australian Galleries, Melbourne, VIC
2003 Annual Exhibition of the Royal West of England Academy, Bristol, U.K.
2003-05 5th British International Miniature Print Exhibition, U.K.
2003 100 International Contemporary Bookplates, U.K.
2002-00-99 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, QLD
2002 Whyalla Art Prize, SA
2002 00 John Leslie Art Prize (judges commendation 00), Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, VIC
2002 Sub-500, Dickerson Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2001 4th Artists' Books + Multiples Fair, School of Arts, Brisbane, QLD
2001 Stumped, Herring Island Environmental Sculpture Park, Melbourne, VIC
2001 Melbourne Savage Club Art Prize for Landscape Painting, Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
2001 97 C.P.M. Print Award, Tweed River Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2001 99 97 Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award (acquired 97/99/01), Warrnambool Art Gallery, VIC
2000 Dancing Made a Man Out of Me, Switchback Gallery, Monash University, Churchill, VIC
2000 Team of the Decade, The Artist's Garden, Fitzroy, VIC
2000 Postcard Show (prize winner), Linden Arts Centre & Gallery, St. Kilda, VIC
1999 Pleasure, Australian Galleries, Melbourne, VIC
1999-97 3rd British International Miniature Print Exhibition, U.K.
1998 The Big small Print Show, Grahame Galleries, Brisbane, QLD
1998 The Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, NSW
1998 Bathurst Art Purchase, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, NSW
1998 International Miniature Art Biennial, Quebec, Canada
1998 Intaglio +, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC
1996 Prints Acquisitive Exhibition, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC
1996 Annual Summer Print Show, Helengory Galerie, Melbourne, VIC

Awards, Commissions, Prizes

2009 Brunswick Street Gallery Works on Paper Prize, (Acquisitive Award), Melbourne VIC
2007 CPM National Print Awards, Tony Abernethy memorial Award (Acquisitive Award)
2007 International Print Biennial in Guanlan China, (major prize winner)
2007 Burnie Print Prize (acquisative prize winner)
2007 Artist in residence, Firbank Grammar School Brighton, Vic
2004 09 Broken Hill Outback Art Prize (1st Prize 04), Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery
2002 Keith Wingrove Bookplate Design Award (1st prize)
2001 Artist in Residence, Bundanon Trust
2001 99 97 Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award (acquired 97/99/01), Warrnambool Art Gallery, VIC
2001 97 Print Council of Australia, commissioned print
2000 Linden Arts Centre Postcard Show (prize winner)
1998 Australian Post Graduate Award (MA scholarship), Monash University
1997 07 09 Geelong Acquisitive Print Prize (acquired 97), Geelong Art Gallery
1996 Port Jackson Press Award


Publications

2009 The Canberra Times, Sasha Grishin, 31-7-09
2008 The Age, Robert Nelson 17-7-08
2008 Herald Sun, Jeff Makin 25-6-08
2007 ABC TV “Artists at work”, 28/08/07
2006 Herald Sun, Jeff Makin, 19-09-06
2006 Overland Magazine, “the Branded Landscape”, Dr Mark Dober, ed.183 Winter.
2006 Imprint, Jazmina Cininas, vol. 41, no. 2, winter
2005 The Age, Robert Nelson, 08/04/05
2004 The Saturday Age, Megan Backhouse, 24/07/04
2004 Herald Sun, Jeff Makin, 17/05/04
2003 5th British International Miniature Print Exhibition, U.K.
2003 Canberra Times, Sonia Barron, 18/03/03
2001 The Age, Robert Nelson, 17/11/01
2001 Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award, Allan Mann, Warrnambool Art Gallery
2001 “David Frazer”, Martin Flanagan, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2001 “Stumped: The Art of Celebrating Conservation”, Rachel Young, Herring Island Gallery & Environmental Sculpture Park, Melbourne
2001 Shell Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre
2000 Silk Cut Award, Glen Eira Arts Centre, Melbourne
2000 John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale
2000 Sydney Morning Herald, Courtney Kidd, 06/12/00
1999 Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award, Di Waite, Warrnambool Art Gallery
1999 Imprint Magazine, Jeff Faulkner, vol. 34, no. 3, Spring
1999 Melbourne Yarra Leader, Stephen Marmo, 16/08/99
1999 The Age, Robert Nelson, 04/08/99
1999 Herald Sun, Jeff Makin, 02/08/99
1997-99 British International Miniature Print Exhibition, U.K.
1996 Imprint Magazine, Naomi Florence, vol. 31, no. 3, Spring


Collections - Australia

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Art Gallery of South Australia, Arts Victoria, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Bundanon Trust, Burnie Regional Art Gallery TAS, Arjo Wiggons/Canson Australia, Castlemaine Art Gallery VIC, Charles Darwin University Art Collection NT, Charles Sturt University NSW, City of Campbelltown Art Gallery, City of Whitehorse VIC, City of Banyule VIC, City of Fremantle WA, Clontarf Beach High school, Curtin University of Technology WA, Deakin University Art Collection VIC, Flinders University Library Adelaide, Geelong Art Gallery VIC, Gippsland Art Gallery VIC, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery, Gold Coast City Art Gallery QLD, Hamilton Art Gallery VIC, Horsham Art Gallery VIC, Ipswich Regional Art Gallery, James Cook University of Nth. QLD, John Curtain University, Latrobe Regional Art Gallery VIC, Melbourne University, Melbourne Grammar, McKinnon Secondary College, Monash University Library, National Gallery of Australia, National Library of Australia, New England Regional Art Museum NSW, Presbyterian Ladies College VIC, Print Council of Australia, RACV Art Collection, Rockhampton Art Gallery QLD, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology VIC, Sandgate High school, SCEGS Redlands, State Library of Victoria, State Library of NSW, State Library of Queensland, Stonnington City Council, Tweed River Art Gallery NSW, The University of Adelaide, The University of Queensland Library, University of Wollongong, Warrnambool Art Gallery VIC, Wesley College, Wellington Point State High school, Westminster School & private.


Collections - Overseas

Edinburgh Print Workshop, Guanlan Culture & Art Center, Shenzen China, London Print Workshop, Somerset Printmaking Papers, U.K. Chiangmai Contemporary Art Museum, Thailand & private.